morganfm, RI, BW, DW

calm down, take a Deep Breath...

OH MY GOSH GOOD RASSILON THAT WAS SO FREAKING AHMAHZING!!!!!!!
what even just happened? mind=blown. all the feels.
Capaldi is here. Clara is here. Vastra and Jenny and Strax are here. (and the amount of Vastra/Jenny fanfic fuel in this ep? ehrmahgersh.)
this was gonna be a full blown uber awesome review of the entire ep, but high school seniors need their sleepytimes and posts must be made before the moment passes, so I'ma just throw this out there now, and go back over it in my free time later on like in my non existent free time.

::I was so tired when I posted this, I meant to say something about the actual ep lolz::

ze spoilers...Collapse )
this episode makes me so happy.
morganfm, RI, BW, DW

having hair like Alex Kingston's :)

I meant to put this up several days ago, just thought I'd share how my hair was looking somewhat River Song-esque at the time:
oh and yes, that is my Day of the Doctor poster in the background ;)
I'm planning on cosplaying River if/when I go to my first ever comic con in October. Karen Gillan's gonna be there! It's the Wizard World Austin Con :)
so yup just throwin that out there.
  • where I am: a very messy desk.
  • feels: blah blah
  • listening to: Step In Time from the Mary Poppins Soundtrack
morganfm, RI, BW, DW

on the subject of Soundtrack Covers

Thought I'd offer up this pic I put together of all the different official DW album covers, plus the one I made. If you haven't seen my other post about that, I'd love if you tried to guess which one  I made. course, if you're looking, you're probably a whovian, and if you're a whovian, it'll probably be obvious, but that's beside the point. here's another pretty picture.
smallofficial covers vert
so yay for lots and lots of cool DW pics! XD
  • where I am: a very messy desk.
  • feels: sleepy sleepy
  • listening to: You've Got a Friend in Me by Randy Newman
morganfm, RI, BW, DW

thanks to hyperfocusing, here- have a DW Series 1 Soundtrack Album Cover.

I just spent roughly six hours *make that seven* on something as a result of sitting down to check a playlist on Spotify. ::headdesk::
However, I am pleased with the result of this pointless endeavor, and I hope y'all will be too :)
the wordsCollapse )
1
more words. and another picture.Collapse )

hugs to all of you lovelies :)
  • where I am: a very messy desk.
  • feels: exhausted exhausted
  • listening to: Cassandra's Waltz by Murray Gold
morganfm, RI, BW, DW

AAAAAAAAAAAAAH! [my freakout told in DW gifs to make it better]

so, I'm finally getting into the groove of this writing regulary-thing, and just started posting fanfics. I go to add the who_contest prompts and deadlines to my calendar, and what do I discover?

ze rantingz.Collapse )

oh, and to top it all off, that moment when I'm searching for clever doctor who gifs and realize that Merlin was on the freaking train on Midnight:
mind=blown. also, facepalm.
morganfm, RI, BW, DW

Moving Forward (1/?) - Free to Go

Title Free to Go
Story Moving Forward (1/?)
Author morganfm
Characters River Song, Other Character(s)
Rating All Ages
Disclaimer Just playing around in the BBC's sandbox. If you recognize it, it's unfortunately not mine.
Genre General, Missing Scene
Archived at AO3, FF.net, & Teaspoon
Summary The Warden of Stormcage Containment Facility has some news for his most troublesome prisoner. Conversation ensues with mugs of tea.
betaed by the forever fantastic starjargon (thanks love!)

A/N LOOK YOU GUYS! I MADE SOMETHING! SEE? SEE?!
*shhh shh shh* calm down morgan, you'll scare away all the nice people who want to read your fanfic.
*whispers* oops, sorry!
Anywho... hello! This is the first fanfic (chapter) I have ever completed in my entire life. *dances around joyfully* this is just one of the many random ideas that popped into my head during Camp NaNoWriMo, where I committed myself to getting my first fic off the ground by writing 10,000 words in a month. I've met my goal, though most of it is currently unpostable due to my plotbunnies being all over the place.
So, here is River Song, setting out. And here is myself, beginning the grand and complicated journey that is keeping up with a multi-chapter fanfic.
Oh, and I crave reviews more than I want to play the Doctor's companion. ;)

Well... maybe not quite that much, but close!

X  ><  X  ><  X  ><  X  ><  X  ><  X  ><  X  ><  X  ><  X  ><  X  ><  X
>< >< >< here there be fanfic ;) >< >< ><Collapse )

TAADA!!! XD
*sitting on pins and needles to see what everyone thinks of her very first fanfic*
LOVE YOU GUYZ!
morganfm, RI, BW, DW

*happy dancing*

GUESS WHAT YOU GUYS! Okay fine I'll tell you. I am so super duper happy right now I literally cannot contain my glee. Not only have I surpassed my Camp NaNoWriMo word count goal 4 days early by 3,504 words, I've also successfully completed my first ever one-shot fanfic! XD
*blows party horn and throws tons of confetti*
I started the story yesterday and got about 1000 words done, then sent it to my lovely betaing friend, starjargon, who writes many wonderful and amazing things. She sent it back with a few notes and words of encouragement, and today I sat down to do some tweaking. A few hours and several thousand words later, I'm finally done making it satisfy my muse and it's nearly 5000 words long. I'm so happy I could almost cry, you guys. Up until today every fic I've worked on has stalled in some sort of "in progress" phase as another plotbunny seized me and left it stranded, but no more! I have finally Completed A Fanfic! *does a few cartwheels of joy* I feel like I've passed some sort of massive milestone in my life as a fangirl. The feeling is just indescribable.
I'm so happy with this story and can't wait to share it with you guys. It's a "missing scene" type fic that surprisingly is not about Ten and Donna. It involves a conversation between River Song (yes I love her sorry but just deal with it) and an OC, which frankly surprises me because I've never been very comfortable writing original characters. It's full of jokes, sass, feels, and a dash of angst, and I couldn't be prouder of it. I'm bouncing in my chair waiting to get it back from my beta, and then after a final proofread I will at long long last Post An Original Fanfic.
*does the drunk giraffe* *and some other ridiculous dance moves*
I just wanted to share my overwhelming sense of accomplishment with y'all :)
feel free to return to your normal fic reading pastimes now ;)
morganfm, RI, BW, DW

WANTED: Rogue Muse has Absconded with NaNoWriMo Fanfic

What on earth, you guys. I'm so confused- is it normal to sit down to write a story and suddenly have it throw plot points at you out of nowhere? I have a Ten/Donna fix it fic that's been stewing in my mind for months, and I finally decided to crack down and write it for Camp NaNoWriMo. My muse was being beautifully cooperative, solving all of the deliberations I had been hung up on effortlessly as the story went on the page. But then, I had to go and feed it reruns. And it lost its mind or something!
Look at this!
My fic two days ago:Collapse )
Then I went and watched Planet of the Ood, The Poison Sky/Sontaran Strategem, and The Stolen Earth/Journey's End.
And then THIS happened!
My fic today:Collapse )

I dunno, maybe it's just a phase. It does make my plot more interesting... but I do have a few other ideas now that I've taken a step back. ::shrugs::

So, back to my question: is it normal for stories to write themselves? Because I feel like mine's trying to run off without me.
morganfm, RI, BW, DW

Camp NaNoWriMo Doctor Who fanfic cabin

Hey everyone! Some of you may have heard of NaNoWriMo (National Novel Writing Month) where you try to reach a 50,000 word count goal during November. Well, in July they do Camp NaNoWriMo, with "set your own" word counts, and cabins with other writers to chat with about what you're working on or pretty much anything else.
I've signed up for the Camp, and this year they've added Private Cabins, where people who know each other and want to write together can make their own group. I made one and I'm planning on working on my Ten/Donna fanfic.
So basically, I'm wondering if any of you lovely people would like to join me. Want to set a goal and churn out a bunch of Doctor Who fanfiction this July along with other people doing the same? Then sign up, let me know your username and I'll invite you to the Cabin.
Hope I see you there!
Note - right now I and starjargon are the only people in the cabin. I'm going to be working on Ten/Donna, and she's doing Eleven/River, but any other focus is welcome. The point of a cabin is to help each other get through writing difficulties and work out story ideas, so if we all have the same basic knowledge and similar affinities, it should be really productive. :)

Also, make sure you've deselected "I don't want cabin invites" in the cabin settings ;)
morganfm, RI, BW, DW

I'm Going To Camp! XD

I hung this on my fridge today:

lol. ;)
you guys should sign up too! it's free and my friends really enjoy it, but this is my first time. we could even get a cabin together! (you can request up to five people you already know, and then there's six randomly assigned campers for variety's sake) I'm using it as motivation to churn out my first major fanfic. my username is the same on there if you want to check it out. the website is www.campnanowrimo.org
yay for getting writing done this summer!

good morning!!!

DW- Allsorts Table Prompt XD

I keep getting hung up on writing my first fic because I tend to over complicate things.
so... since by Sunday I'll be out of school for the summer, I figured I'd try a prompt just so I can get some stuff actually written!

3 prompt - Eleventh Doctor Era
#01 – Fez #02 – River #03 – Bow tie

Claim: Tenth Doctor, Donna Noble ...maybe Ten/Donna ;)

this is gonna be so much fun! :D
morganfm, RI, BW, DW

former prisoner of the Sycorax

HI THERE!
lol sorry for the prolonged silence, a LOT has been going on in RL lately! (for starters, it's finals review week, and senior theses, so there's that)
I have some non-DW related news that I would like to share with you today :)what is it?Collapse )
(oh, and the title of this post, if you don't know, is a Doctor Who related Tempest reference. see The Shakespeare Code)
morganfm, RI, BW, DW

out of the wardrobe again

hello all! I've been rather absent here the last couple of weeks due to our school production of The Magician's Nephew & The Lion, the Witch, & the Wardrobe. rehearsals were running until 10pm every day and leaving very little time for lj.
we had our last show on Saturday, and now I'm back, catching up commenting and reading and such :)

morganfm, RI, BW, DW

attempting to conquer writer's block

In order to get anywhere on my Ten/Donna fix-it fic that I'm trying to write, I have to quit fighting with the two of them. Or rather, get them to quit fighting with each other. The other day I read a brilliant post by cannibalilly, in which she sat down with them and talked through her own fic problems, and since it worked for her and was so darn entertaining, I thought I'd give it a try. So far it hasn't been incredibly successful (but it has been fun!) since I'm arguing with both instead of one or the other, but I thought I'd put it up for now and see what else comes to me.
Technically speaking, this is sort of my first fanfictional contribution. Interesting. Anywho...


our discussionCollapse )
A/N: So yeah, that's where I'm at right now. Fingers crossed that one day my fic will see the light of day...
morganfm, RI, BW, DW

The Ultimate Hero Is (Definitely) a Madman With a Box

A/N: FINALLY done with my school paper about DW! Thought y'all might like to see the finished product, just for funsies ;)

The British Museum is full of history and culture. Wonders from all over the world and throughout time are on display, and each is significant for a different reason. Imagine exploring this massive establishment for the first time, wandering through room after room of ancient artefacts. Over in one display case is a small screen, playing a clip from some TV show on a loop. A plaque on the right helpfully states that the unusual banknote above the player was a prop used in that scene. The video starts over.

People are running around in a street with money flying through the air. The bizarre scene fades to black, and words come up on the screen: “Doctor Who, The Runaway Bride, 2006” (British Museum). This display, featured in a section entitled “Money in media”, is an example of the expression of social themes in television, for instance, greed – or so the plaque says. However, despite the apparent randomness of the example, it is only fitting that this incredibly influential form of media be represented in some way due to its role in popular culture.

The change in technology and its influence that has occurred over the past fifty years is staggering. Less than a lifetime ago, black and white TVs displayed Neil Armstrong's first step onto the moon. Since then mail has given way to email, rotary phones to iPhones, and newspapers to twitter. Today's society is dominated by media – internet, music, films, and television are virtually inescapable, and they influence our lives on a massive scale. Television in particular has a resonating effect on our culture. We reflect what we surround ourselves with and view as entertainment.

The presence of the aforementioned exhibit in the British Museum is perfectly understandable in light of this impact that television has on modern life. The intrigue of this artefact from the recent past lies not, therefore, in it being a video player among Greek statues, but rather in the particular clip that was chosen. This display is the only one in the entire museum to feature a video. Since each and every piece has its own significance and reason for being included, how did the curators choose what moment of television is the best representation of the genre's collective influence? Why, out of all shows, would Doctor Who be chosen as the symbol of how television affects society?

The answer is because Doctor Who is the most positively influential show of all – at least in the UK, though its global reach has grown rapidly in recent years. It surpasses mere entertainment and is an integral part of British culture. A popular English tradition involves watching the BBC broadcast of holiday specials on Christmas Day – a lineup which has featured contributions from Doctor Who, such as 'The Runaway Bride', on and off for decades. The show's appeal and influence do not lie in marketing strategies and statistics, but in its essence. Doctor Who bridges gaps to bring people together, and opens them up to thinking about new ideas. It provides the ultimate hero for mankind: a madman in a box, protecting and encouraging the best of humanity.

Doctor Who is about an alien called “the Doctor” who travels with various companions through all of time and space. He is a Time Lord from the planet Gallifrey; he has two hearts and is over a thousand years old. The TARDIS is his ship that looks like a 1960's blue Police Box, but it's bigger on the inside. The Doctor has had many different faces, because a Time Lord can regenerate when dying – a process which involves physically restructuring the cells of his body, giving him with an entirely different appearance and personality while still remaining the same person. No matter what quirks his regeneration has, like wearing celery, shouting 'Allon-sy!', offering jelly babies to everyone he meets, or constantly flapping his hands about, the Doctor always holds to a strong moral code. He abhors violence, and avoids it if at all possible, but he will always take a stand to defend others. A sonic screwdriver is his non-weapon of choice. It opens doors and scans brainwaves and does pretty much anything else, as long as it doesn't have to do with wood.

The Doctor has lived for a very long time, and seen some terrible things. In the Last Great Time War, his home planet was destroyed, leaving him as the very last of the Time Lords. He has lost friends and made impossible choices. But, as one of his companions observed, “What if you were really old, and really kind and alone? Your whole race dead, no future. What couldn't you do then? If you were that old, and that kind, and the very last of your kind... you couldn't just stand there and watch children cry” (Moffat, “Beast”). That's why the Doctor “saves planets, rescues civilizations, defeats terrible creatures, and runs a lot. Seriously, there's an outrageous amount of running involved” (Greenhorn). When asked what he is running from, he answered “I'm not running away. But this is one corner of one country on one continent on one planet that's a corner of a galaxy that's a corner of a universe that is forever growing and shrinking and creating and destroying and never remaining the same for a single millisecond, and there is so much, so much, to see, Amy. Because it goes so fast. I'm not running away from things, I am running to them. Before they flare and fade forever” (Chibnall, “Power”).

He has been running since November 23, 1963, when the TARDIS first appeared in a junkyard, and the Doctor essentially kidnapped his granddaughter's two nosy schoolteachers. Though the path to creating this first episode was troubled, throughout the series' long history it has repeatedly faced and overcome numerous problems that have been the death of other programmes. Doctor Who faced several developmental challenges, such as an inadequate budget, repeatedly delayed launch, “disputes over resources and scripts” later “referred to as the 'Dr Who hassle'”, suggestions that it be aborted because it was “too ambitious”, allocation to a “notoriously poorly equipped studio”, and “lack of confidence […] at the Controller level” (Chapman 21). All these issues stemmed from the inherent uncertainty of a show that was unlike anything that had ever been attempted before. Thankfully, those who were dedicated to the project and saw its potential kept it going.

The first episode, 'An Unearthly Child', aired inauspiciously in the wake of President Kennedy's assassination, but it wasn't long before Doctor Who spread like wildfire. The second story arc, which aired hardly more than a month later, introduced the Doctor's greatest nemesis – a race called the Daleks, whose popularity may very well be responsible for the show's survival in those early days. Essentially, the Daleks are everything that the Doctor is not. They have always been portrayed with a discernible undertone of Nazism – Daleks' primary goal is to “Ex-ter-min-ate” every non-Dalek form of life in the universe. These pepper-pot shaped anti-heroes became incredibly popular in the mid-60s, so much so that for a period of time there was a general “Dalekmania!”, and they inspired songs such as “I Wanna Spend Christmas with a Dalek” by the Go Gos. The famously evil creatures made Doctor Who a household
name, and kept it from being cancelled during its first year.

However, it is important to understand and differentiate between 'how' and 'why' the show has become so popular and widespread. 'How' is a matter of budgets and marketing, a discussion of business plans and strategies. While these are important to the television industry, they are not the critical ingredients that make a show successful. The survival of a programme relies ultimately on the dedication of its fans, and by extension its ability to inspire such loyalty. This is an area in which Doctor Who has excelled, primarily through the characterization of its title role. Over the years the programme has shown itself to be a “popular work of social criticism”, espousing a strong moral code, “cultural sensitivity and curiosity”, fairness, and reason, rather than force or violence (Pless 357,6). The Doctor is a champion of “the triumph of romance and intellect over brute force and cynicism” (Jaramillo).

For as long as man has been around we have created heroes for ourselves, “mystical people slightly better than the rest of us, who can serve as intermediaries between our ideals and us, and in so doing, show us how to really live” (Pless 351). In the last fifty years, television and popular media have seriously upped the scale from oral tradition and local lore, to massive international sagas. People tend to gravitate towards figures that espouse their own values, and “in Britain, […] the national hero has most decidedly been the Doctor, from Doctor Who” (Pless 351). Why this show has become so important was summed up quite elegantly by the current (as of 2014) showrunner Steven Moffat, in a panel following the 50th Anniversary Special of the show. He said, “History tells us who we used to be, documentaries tell us who we are now; but heroes tell us who we WANT to be. And a lot of our heroes depress me. But when they made [the Doctor], they didn't give him a gun – they gave him a screwdriver to fix things. They didn't give him a tank or a warship or an x-wing fighter – they gave him a box from which you can call for help. And they didn't give him a superpower or pointy ears or a heat-ray – they gave him an extra HEART. They gave him two hearts! And that's an extraordinary thing. There will never come a time when we don't need a hero like the Doctor” (Doctor Who).

Moffat's words present one aspect of the concept puzzled over by critics and fans alike – what is Doctor Who's captivating quality? One opinion frequently expressed is that it is the programme's ability to change and adapt, perfectly symbolised by the literal regeneration of the Doctor in the show's mythos. Others claim it's the infinite possibility of having all of time and space to explore that keeps Doctor Who entrenched in our culture. Some believe that the way the programme covers so many diverse debates such as morality, ethics, and what it means to be human is the reason. There's a veritable library of works on the subject, ranging from Doctor Who: The Unfolding Text (1983), to Time and Relative Dissertations in Space: Critical Perspectives on 'Doctor Who' (2007), and Doctor Who and Philosophy: Bigger on the Inside (2010). Though each of these examples focuses on a different aspect of the programme, they all call into question what it is about Doctor Who that makes it uniquely influential.

Even the Time Lord's name sets him apart from other heroes. It sums up his character and what he stands for. Once, in a conversation with another Time Lord called the Master, he said that choosing your own name was a “psychiatrist's field day”, to which the Master replied, “As you chose yours – the man who makes people better. How sanctimonious is that?” (Davies). While he intended it as a taunt, the Master was right – the Doctor constantly tries to make people better. “'Doctor' – the word for 'healer' and 'wise man' throughout the universe,” another character told him, “We get that word from you, you know”(Moffat, “Good”). When the Doctor chose his name, it was a promise: “Never cruel or cowardly. Never give up. Never give in” (Moffat, “Day”). That is who the Doctor is, and why he is so loved – because of what he stands for.

Over the last fifty years, Doctor Who has touched and influenced countless lives. In just 2005, this show fought its way back from a sixteen year cancellation during which it survived only through the commitment of its fans. When it returned it did so explosively – garnering the affections of a whole new generation, while retaining the love of those who had hid behind their couches in fear as children themselves. In the 21st century Doctor Who has reached new heights of popularity, spreading throughout the world and gaining influence across the pond via BBC America. Last year on November 23rd, 2013 Doctor Who set a Guinness World Record for the biggest TV drama simulcast after its 50th Anniversary Special, The Day of the Doctor, was aired in 94 countries across six continents, and in over 1500 cinemas (Lynch). The Editor-In-Chief of Guinness World Records, Chris Glenday, said “This outstanding achievement is a testament to the fact that the longest running sci-fi TV show in history is not just a well-loved UK institution but a truly global success adored by millions of people” (Lynch).

All this goes to show that, whether we know exactly why or not, Doctor Who is without compare when it comes to influential modern media. This show of hope, wonder, caring, and change is only affecting more of the world as time goes on. At its hearts, Doctor Who is for everyone, everywhen, and everything. The world knows we need the Doctor, because he is the ultimate hero: he inspires us to “be the best of humanity” (Chibnall, “Cold”).

Works Cited

Chapman, James. Inside the TARDIS: The Worlds of Doctor Who. 2nd ed. London: I.B. Tauris, 2013. Print.

Chibnall, Chris. "Cold Blood." Doctor Who. Dir. Ashley Way. BBC. 29 May 2010. Television.

Chibnall, Chris. "The Power of Three." Doctor Who. Dir. Douglas Mackinnon. BBC. London, 22 Sept. 2012. Television.

Davies, Russell T. "The Sound of Drums." Doctor Who. Dir. Colin Teague. BBC. London, 27 June 2007. Television.

Doctor Who. “Matt Smith's Final Panel – Full Q&A – The Eleventh Hour – Doctor Who 50th Anniversary.” Online video. YouTube. YouTube, 04 Mar. 2014. Web. 02 Apr. 2014.

Greenhorn, Stephen. "The Doctor's Daughter." Doctor Who. Dir. Alice Troughton. BBC. London, 06 June 2008. Television.

Jaramillo, Vincent. “Craig Ferguson – The lost “Dr. Who” cold open.” Online video. YouTube. YouTube, 01 Dec. 2010. Web. 02 Apr. 2014.

Lynch, Kevin. "Doctor Who - Day of the Doctor Sets World Record for Biggest TV Drama Simulcast." Guinness World Records. Guinness World Records Limited, 25 Nov. 2013. Web. 02 Apr. 2014.

Moffat, Steven. "The Day of the Doctor." Doctor Who. Dir. Nick Hurran. BBC. London, 23 Nov. 2013. Television.

Moffat, Steven. "The Beast Below." Doctor Who. Dir. Andrew Gunn. BBC. London, 10 Apr. 2010. Television.

Moffat, Steven. "A Good Man Goes to War." Doctor Who. Dir. Peter Hoar. BBC. London, 4 June 2011. Television.

Pless, Deborah. "The Decline and Fall of the British Empire, Sponsored by TARDIS." Doctor Who and Philosophy: Bigger on the Inside. Ed. Courtland Lewis and Paula J. Smithka. Vol. 55. Chicago: Open Court, 2013. 351-59. Print. Popular Culture and Philosophy.

morganfm, RI, BW, DW

DW Dreams


do you ever wake up in the morning, not remembering what you dreamt about but with your head so full of Doctor Who stuff it makes it really hard to get ready? the hazy dream-to-reality transition is not helped by a healthy dose of Timey-Wimey. it's really hard to get up sometimes... ::sigh::

  • feels: awake awake